Supporting The Methylation Cycle Supporting The Methylation Cycle

1-methylhistidine is elevated, what does this mean?

Discussion started by jason34 3 years ago

I have received my results of the amino acid analysis through 24 hours urine.

1-methylhistidine has been elevated alot, it's extremely high.

1-methylhistidine: 973 umol/24u (normal range: 128 - 392).

3-methylhistidine: 216 (this is good).

Can anyone tell me more what this means? Is it related to the methylation cycle?

 

You need to be a member of this group before you can participate in this discussion.
Maff
Maff
Hi Jason,

Sorry for taking a while to reply - million things to do as always!

It's odd that the rest of the metabolites tested came back pretty much normal. With significant 'leaky gut syndrome' and the malabsorption that goes with it you'd expect things to be off across the board. Still, with leaky gut syndrome linked to all of your conditions in multiple studies and the test being relatively cheap and easy to complete at home it's worth giving a go. Here's some background information on the intestinal permeability urine test - www.ei-resource.org/functional-laboratory-tests/gastrointestinal/intestinal-permeability-test/…: histamine / histidine. I wrote a blog post you might be interested in about intolerance to histamine and other 'biogenic amines' in food when I was studying for my degree in nutritional medicine and a lecturer went into it in detail. Here's the link for the blog, I think you'll get some good info from it - www.ei-resource.org/easyblog/entry/biogenic-amines-and-histamine-intolerance/… like you're looking at the right things and making a good start. The GAPS Diet is ideal. When I read the book it was one of those moments when you feel like the author is talking directly about you - pretty much the perfect diet when gut dysbiosis and leaky gut are involved.
3 years ago
jason34
jason34
Hi Maff,

Thanks alot for your findings, much appreciated!

I eat pretty much carb (i am in a process now of changing that) and i am low in protein, so that don't match.
However, when i look at the signs/symptoms of a leaky gut syndrome then i am pretty sure i have that.

Another thing is that i am high in histamine. I know that histidine gets converted to histamine. But i can't find out if 1-methylhistidine is related to that same histidine.

I am sorry, i didn't gave my other 'negative' blood results in my first post. Hereby an overview of the blood results which were negative:

Hemoglobine 10.0 mmol/l (7.5 – 9.7) (lightly increased)
Glutathion (reduced version): 3.2 umol/l (decreased)
Molybdeen: 0.05 ug/l decreased (0.4 – 1.9)
Natrium: low (1793 mg/l)
Zinc: High (7.6 mg/l (5.3 – 6.5)
Copper decreased: 0.7 mg/l (0.7 – 1.3)
Zinc/copper ratio is too high (21.5)
Mangan decreased.
Mean Cell volume is decreased! 84 fl (87 – 98)
MCHC high; 22.2 mmol (19 – 22) (mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration)
GABA: 3 umol/24u ( 7 - 35)
Methionine: 7 umol/24u (16-62)
Phenylalanine: 30 umol/24u (31 - 95)
Tyrosine: 36 umol/24u (40 - 168)
Phosphoethanolamine: 16 umol/24u (19 - 55)
1-methylhistidine: 973 umol/24u (128 - 392)

My issues are allergies, food intolerances, elecrical sensitivity and fibromyalgia (Multiple Chemical Sensitivity).
I have spoke a professional about my food intolerances and high histamine and she said it's my liver which is responsible for those complaints.

Other things i 'might' have is candida, mast cell problems and thus leaky gut syndrome.

The challenge for me is where to start! I really don't know where to start to reduce my symptoms.
I think about starting with the GAPS diet (with low in histamine foods) plus some extra supplementing such as magnesia, glutathion and vitamin c. And maybe i start with SAM-E as well, as i read alot of positive things about it.

If you have any tips or suggestions then i am glad to hear those.

Thanks again.
3 years ago
Maff
Maff
After doing some research on this for you Jason, I can tell you 1-methylhistidine is not directly involved in the methylation cycle - I hadn't come across it before so I thought as much. Many biochemicals are methylated and therefore their names begin with 'methyl' but this doesn't mean they are part of the methylation cycle itself - it just goes to show how important methylation is!

So, 1-methylhistidine - the most common source is from consuming meat or the breakdown of your own muscle tissue, from extended bed rest for example. Basically, it is a by-product of muscle breakdown. To suggest why your levels might be so high I'd need quite a lot more information - do you eat a low carb, high meat protein diet? Another contributor to high levels could be increased intestinal permeability (leaky gut syndrome) which leaves many metabolic markers unusually high due to increased absorption from the gut of things that should be excreted in bowel movements.

I hope this gives you a few things to look into at least!
3 years ago
jason34
jason34
Thanks Maff. Looking forward to your reply. I will look into Dr. Yasko's website.
3 years ago
Maff
Maff
Jason, I'll do a bit of research on this and get back to you asap. The book 'Autism: Pathways To Recovery' by Dr. Amy Yasko is the best source I know of for methylation cycle information for the laymen (although it's still a challenging read). Dr. Yasko knows the cycle and it's related biochemical pathways as well as anyone...and more importantly, the best therapies to correct specific issues. You could Google her name for now, she has a good website.
3 years ago

Related Discussions